SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions In English (All 39 Sets) Download Pdf

SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions in English; Hello Dear Aspirants, Here we are presenting Tier 1 GK Questions (in English) of SSC CGL Exam 2023. You can practice If you are preparing for SSC CGL Exam 2024, then this practice set will be very helpful for you. You will get a quiz below this post, you must attempt it so that you will know how many questions you memorized.

इस पोस्ट को हिंदी में पढ़ने के लिए यहाँ क्लिक करें

SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions SET 1 ( Exam Date 14/7/2023 Shift 1)

Q.1 The length of the badminton court for singles is?
(a) 13.44 m
(b) 13.55 m
(c) 14 m
(d) 13.40 m

View Answer
D

Q.2 Who is the Administrative Head of the Indian Audit and Accounts Department?
(a) Accountant General
(b) Principal Accountant General
(c) Director General
(d) The Comptroller and Auditor General

View Answer
D

Q.3 Which of the following is the largest pan-India scheme to strengthen health care infrastructure across the country with focus on primary, secondary and tertiary care services?
(a) LaQshya
(b) AB-PMJAY
(c) PM-ABHIM
(d) PM-MI

View Answer
C

Q.4 Which of the following festivals is associated with the term ‘ties of protection’?
(a) Baisakhi
(b) Karwa Chauth
(c) Chhath Pooja
(d) Raksha Bandhan

View Answer
D

Q.5 In October 2021, 19-year-old __ won the silver medal at the World Wrestling Championship.
(a) Anshu Malik
(b) Seema Bisla
(c) Sanju Devi
(d) Sonam Malik

View Answer
A

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

Q.6 ______ emerged as the poorest state as per the first-ever Multi-dimensional Poverty Index (MPI) prepared by Niti Aayog and launched in November 2022.
(a) Bihar
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Mizoram

View Answer
A

Q.7 The consumption of fixed capital is also known as _.
(a) depreciation
(b) net investment
(c) appreciation
(d) gross investment

View Answer
A

Q.8 The Vedic Arylived in the area called Sapt-Sindhu, which mearea drained by seven rivers. One of the rivers among the seven is Jhelum. What was its ancient name?
(a) Askini
(b) Parushni
(c) Vipash
(d) Vitasta

View Answer
D

Q.9 In Chola administration, __ was the assembly in the villages which were inhabited predominantly by the Brahmanas.
(a) Ur
(b) Khilya
(c) Nagaram
(d) Sabha

View Answer
D

Q.10 Which of the following states is NOT a part of the Tapi Basin?
(a) Rajasthan
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Gujarat

View Answer
A

Q.11 Which of the following is used as a cooling medium for the Large Hadron Collider (LHC) and the superconducting magnets in MRI scanners and NMR spectrometers?
(a) Neon
(b) Chlorine
(c) Argon
(d) Helium

View Answer
D

Q.12 In 2018, Google Doodle celebrated the 100th birthday of Mrinalini Sarabhai. She is an exponent of which of the following dance forms?
(a) Bharatanatyam and Kathakali
(b) Odissi and Kathak
(c) Kuchipudi and Bharatanatyam
(d) Yakshagana

View Answer
A

Q.13 Bharatanatyam expresses South Indian religious themes and spiritual ideas of _.
(a) Sufism
(b) Shaivism
(c) Buddhism
(d) Jainism

View Answer
B

Q.14 Who among the following musicians is popular for his mastery over the musical instrument Sitar?
(a) Ali Akbar Khan
(b) Vilayat Khan
(c) Bahadur Khan
(d) Amjad Ali Khan

View Answer
B

Q.15 Which of the following countries was the host of AFC Women’s Asia Cup Football–2022?
(a) Japan
(b) Bangladesh
(c) India
(d) China

View Answer
C

Q.16 Ms Bhakti Pradip Kulkarni was conferred with the Arjuna Award 2022 for her outstanding contribution in which of the following sports?
(a) Table Tennis
(b) Chess
(c) Badminton
(d) Wrestling

View Answer
B

Q.17 Who among the following was the founder of ‘Tiger Legion’ or ‘Free India Legion’?
(a) Vinayak Damodar Savarkar
(b) Subhas Chandra Bose
(c) Sohan Singh Bhakhna
(d) Lala Hardayal

View Answer
B

Q.18 Name a reproductive strategy in which parasites take advantage of the care of other individuals of the same species or different species to raise their young.
(a) Brood parasitism
(b) Sexual parasitism
(c) Klepto parasitism
(d) Competitive parasitism

View Answer
A

Q.19 On the basis of tribal population (2011), identify the option that arranges the following states in ascending order.
A. Madhya Pradesh
B. Maharashtra
C. Odisha
(a) (C), (B), (A)
(b) (B), (A), (C)
(c) (C), (A), (B)
(d) (B), (C), (A)

View Answer
A

Q.20 In which industrial policy was the investment limit for tiny industry/unit increased to ₹2 lakh?
(a) 1977
(b) 1991
(c) 1980
(d) 1956

View Answer
C

Q.21 Which scientist thought of the concept of steady state of the universe?
(a) Harold Jeffrey
(b) Edwin Hubble
(c) Fred Hoyle
(d) Pierre-Simon Laplace

View Answer
C

Q.22 Match the Column A with Column B

Colum-A (Class) Column-B (Common name)
i. Chlorophyceae a. Brown algae 
ii. Phaeophyceae b. Green algae
iii. Rhodophyceae  c. Blue-green algae
iv. Cyanophyceae  d. Red algae

(a) i-b, ii-c, iii-a, iv-d
(b) i-b, ii-a, iii-d, iv-c
(c) i-d, ii-c, iii-b, iv-a
(d) i-a, ii-b, iii-c, iv-d

View Answer
B

Q.23 Ryotwari system of revenue collection in India, introduced by the British, was based on the _._____?
(a) Smith’s theory of rent
(b) Ricardian theory of rent
(c) Malthusian theory of rent
(d) Marx’s theory of rent

View Answer
B

Q.24 Who received the Nobel Prize in 1901 for ‘recognition of the extraordinary services rendered by the discovery of the laws of chemical dynamics and osmotic pressure in solutions’?
(a) Hermann Emil Fischer
(b) Jacobus Henricus van ‘t Hoff
(c) Svante August Arrhenius
(d) Henri Moissan

View Answer
B

Q.25 Which of the following Articles of the Indian Constitution are related to citizenship?
(a) Articles 15 to 21
(b) Articles 5 to 11
(c) Articles 2 to 4
(d) Articles 25 to 31

View Answer
B

SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions in English SET 1 Quiz

coming soon

Go to Other SET

View All Page

SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions Important Links

SSC CGL 2023 GK Questions Important Links
Blackbook of English Vocabulary Idiom and Phrase Practice SET (20 Sets)
1.1 Lucent GK Objective Quiz History; 1. Introduction (परिचय)
1.2 Lucent GK Objective Quiz History Historical Sources (ऐतिहासिक स्रोत)
4.1 Lucent GK Objective Quiz Geography Introduction (परिचय)
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Follow us on Google News  Click Here
Want to know more about us? Click Here
Have you any Queries or Suggestions? Write Us
Sarkari Job Alert Click Here
Download Study Materials Click Here
Join Our Free Quiz and Mock Test Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top