SSC CGL 2023 English Questions (14/07/23 Shift 1) Download Pdf Free

SSC CGL 2023 English Questions (Tier 1) ; Hello Dear Aspirants, Here we are presenting English Questions of SSC CGL Exam 2023 Tier 1 . You can practice If you are preparing for SSC CGL Exam 2024, then this practice set will be very helpful for you. You will get a quiz below this post, you must attempt it so that you will know how many questions you memorized.

SSC CGL 2023 English Questions (Tier 1)

SSC CGL 2023 English Questions SET 1 (Exam date 14/07/23 Shift 1)

Q.1 The following sentence has been split into four segments. Identify the segment that contains an error.
Neetu have been / waiting for me / since 10 o’clock / in the morning.

(a) Neetu have been
(b) in the morning
(c) since 10 o’clock
(d) waiting for me

View Answer
A

Q.2 Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the underlined word.
Her dog can climb under the fence.

(a) Over
(b) Sink
(c) Behind
(d) Beneath

View Answer
A

Q.3 Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word in the given sentence.
The village beggars, no longer ill at ease in the gathering of gliterring dignitaries, sat in their assigned rows and joked with vegetarian Brahmin apprentices.

(a) assigned
(b) apprentices
(c) beggars
(d) gliterring

View Answer
D

Q.4 Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
The company’s board of directors will announce the financial results at the annual meeting tomorrow.

(a) The financial results will have been announced by the company’s board of directors at the annual meeting tomorrow.
(b) The financial results are being announced by the company’s board of directors at the annual meeting tomorrow.
(c) The company’s board of directors announced the financial results at the annual meeting tomorrow.
(d) The financial results will be announced by the company’s board of directors at the annual meeting tomorrow.

View Answer
D

Q.5 Select the grammatically correct sentence.
(a) The participants of the competition are waiting for their turn curiously.
(b) The participants of the competition has been waiting for their turn curiously.
(c) A participants of the competition is waiting for their turn curiously.
(d) The participants of the competition is waiting for their turn curiously.

View Answer
A

Q.6 Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the underlined word in the given sentence.
Henry is so servile that other people take advantage of him.

(a) Arrogant
(b) Sheepish
(c) Bickering
(d) Cunning

View Answer
A

Q.7 Select the option that can be used as a one-word substitute for the given group of words.
A thing fit to eat.

(a) Eligible
(b) Digestible
(c) Curable
(d) Edible

View Answer
D

Q.8 Select the most appropriate meaning of the given idiom.
Lily-livered

(a) Brave
(b) Comical
(c) Not brave
(d) Naughty

View Answer
C

Q.9 Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Zealous

(a) Enthusiastic
(b) Detached
(c) Apathetic
(d) Indifferent

View Answer
A

Q.10 Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined word in the given sentence.
She had an ability to persuade others.

(a) halt
(b) suppress
(c) outrage
(d) impress

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

Q.11 Select the most appropriate option that can substitute the underlined segment in the given sentence.
We must remember that what we teach our children is what we inculcate in them.

(a) endanger
(b) inspire
(c) instil
(d) import

View Answer
C

Q.12 Select the option that expresses the given sentence in passive voice.
He won’t receive any better choice than this from anywhere.

(a) Any better choice won’t be received by him than this from anywhere.
(b) Any better choice wouldn’t have received by him than this from anywhere.
(c) Any better choice shouldn’t be received by him than this from anywhere.
(d) Any better choice won’t have been be received by him than this from anywhere.

View Answer
A

Q.13 Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.
Feeble

(a) Unheedful
(b) Strong
(c) Weak
(d) Baneful

View Answer
C

Q.14 Select the correct spelling of the underline word.
They denied having any associasion with the terrorists.

(a) asociation
(b) asocciation
(c) assosiation
(d) association

View Answer
D

Q.15 Select the most appropriate meaning of the underlined idiom in the given sentence.
Pooja tried to explain the problem, but soon she tied herself up in knots.

(a) Be forced to explain your actions and (probably) punished
(b) Become very confused when you are trying to explain something
(c) Make no progress in an argument or discussion
(d) Won’t modify an opinion or agree to even small changes that another person wants

View Answer
B

Q.16 Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. In Bihar and Central India, in particular, every district had smelters that used local deposits of ore to produce iron which was widely used for the manufacture of implements and tools of daily use.
B. The smelting was done by men while women worked on the bellows, pumping air that kept the charcoal burning.
C. But iron smelting in India was extremely common till the end of the nineteenth century.
D. Production of Wootz steel required a highly specialised technique of refining iron.

(a) ACDB
(b) DCAB
(c) BCDA
(d) CBDA

View Answer
B

Q.17 Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A. He repeated the experiment, increasing the amount until he had weighed up to a thousand pounds.
B. During the spring of 1717, the iron foundries in a remote district were often visited by a thin, middle-aged man with a notebook.
C. Three cauldrons were next prepared under his directions.
D. He would weigh out two pounds of iron, have them heated till they were red-hot and then weigh them again.

(a) BDAC
(b) ABDC
(c) BCAD
(d) CABD

View Answer
A

Q.18 Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank.
She is______ a peacock in the blue satin saree.

(a) very beautiful as
(b) so beautiful as
(c) as beautiful as
(d) beautiful like

View Answer
C

Q.19 Sentences of a paragraph are given below in jumbled order. Arrange the sentences in the correct order to form a meaningful and coherent paragraph.
A.The top band is made of saffron, which symbolises power and courage.
B.The constituent assembly adopted our national flag, Tiranga, which metricolour, on 22 July 1947.
C. As a symbol of nationalism and freedom, it is fashioned from khadi, which is domestically spun Indian cotton.
D. It features three horizontal stripes that are all the same width.

(a) CBAD
(b) CBDA
(c) BCDA
(d) BDCA

View Answer
C

Q.20 Select the most appropriate homonym to fill in the blank.
The hunter dogs followed the hyena’s ________.

(a) sense
(b) scent
(c) cense
(d) cents

View Answer
B

Question (21-25): In the following passage some words have been deleted. Fill in the blanks with the help of the alternatives given. Select the most appropriate option for each number.

Human life is (1) _______ a unique blessing, which in turn depends on the (2) _______ of the Self. He who is not aware of the Self can neither have peace nor can he foster peaceful coexistence. We have to link our soul with God and body with the physical world for substance. (3) _______ the formless God is invisible to the naked eye, our mind often wanders wherever it goes. (4) _______ , we are unable to develop any love for the Divine. And religion like the white light of heavens (5) _______ multi-coloured fragmentations by the prisms of men and loses its gravity. Instead of uniting, it becomes a major dividing force. French philosopher Tail hard de Chardin, thinking deeply on meaning of our existence and relationship with the Divine, expounds, “we are not human beings having a spiritual experience, we are spiritual beings having a human experience”.

Q.21 Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 1.
(a) considering (b) to consider (c) considered (d) consider

View Answer
C

Q.22 Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 2.
(a) witness (b) known (c) awareness (d) aware

View Answer
C

Q.23 Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 3.
(a) Since (b) From (c) As per (d) For

View Answer
A

Q.24 Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 4.
(a) As a result (b) As a reaction (c) Causing (d) As a reason

View Answer
A

Q.25 Select the most appropriate option to fill in blank no. 5.
(a) break into (b) breaks to (c) break from (d) breaks into

View Answer
D

SSC CGL 2023 English Questions Practice Quiz 1

Coming Soon

Go to Other SET

View All Page

SSC CGL 2023 English Questions Important Links
Blackbook of English Vocabulary Idiom and Phrase Practice SET (20 Sets)
1.1 Lucent GK Objective Quiz History; 1. Introduction (परिचय)
1.2 Lucent GK Objective Quiz History Historical Sources (ऐतिहासिक स्रोत)
4.1 Lucent GK Objective Quiz Geography Introduction (परिचय)
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Follow us on Google News  Click Here
Want to know more about us? Click Here
Have you any Queries or Suggestions? Write Us
Sarkari Job Alert Click Here
Download Study Materials Click Here
Join Our Free Quiz and Mock Test Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top