Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 9

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 9”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 9

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “No dice”
(a) A great gamble.
(b) Used to refuse a request or indicate that there is no chance of success.
(c) Be confident of the outcome.
(d) Make false assurances.

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Keep at bay.”
(a) Keep your loved ones protected even when they are faced with problems.
(b) To control something and prevent it from causing you problems.
(c) Hide your precious stuff.
(d) Be alert at all times.

View Answer
B

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Ring fencing.”
(a) The place where the sport of fencing is played by two opponents.
(b) Doubly protecting your assets.
(c) Guarantee that funds allocated for a particular purpose will not be spent on anything else.
(d) Be ready to fight for what is your right.

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Keep your chin up.”
(a) Behave arrogantly in front of elders.
(b) Keep your self-respect at all times.
(c) Remain cheerful in difficult circumstances.
(d) Pretend to be good when you have an evil plan.

View Answer
C

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.”
(a) It is wise to have many baskets before you start collecting eggs.
(b) The strength of the safe has to be in proportion to the value of goods it has to protect.
(c) Have a foolproof plan before venturing on a risky mission.
(d) Don’t risk everything on the success of one venture.

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Let your hair down.”
(a) Behave uninhibitedly.
(b) Accept your deeds.
(c) Remove the mask.
(d) Feel fresh and rejuvenated.

View Answer
A

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Argus-eyed.”
(a) A pretense.
(b) Flatterer.
(c) Short-tempered.
(d) Observant.

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Off the hook.”
(a) Everything prepared and kept ready for you.
(b) Accept something without checking its veracity.
(c) Put a person who is helping you into a difficult situation.
(d) No longer in difficulty or trouble.

View Answer
D

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “As fit as a fiddle.”
(a) Very aggressive.
(b) Strong and healthy.
(c) Selfish friend.
(d) Uncomfortable.

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “New kid on the block.”
(a) A person who is acting smart to impress others.
(b) Be inexperienced in the company of veterans.
(c) To block the path of success of outsiders.
(d) Newcomer to a particular place or sphere of activity.

View Answer
D

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 9

0%
1

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 9

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 9, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Keep at bay.”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Ring fencing.”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “As fit as a fiddle.”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Argus-eyed.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Let your hair down.”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Off the hook.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Keep your chin up.”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Don’t put all your eggs in one basket.”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “No dice”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “New kid on the block.”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top