Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 8

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 8”  for you to practice the SSC CGL 2022 GK questions. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 8

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Choose a soft option”
(a) Choose a comfortable place to spend the night.
(b) Target the weaker players to win the match.
(c) Do the thing that is easiest or least likely to cause trouble in a particular situation.
(d) Always choose comfort over hardship.

View Answer
C

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Achilles heel”
(a) A weakness which turns out to be a strength.
(b) A weakness or vulnerable point.
(c) A strength which eventually becomes your weakness.
(d) The point where you have converted your weakness into your strength.

View Answer
B

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Come what may”
(a) Welcome all visitors with open arms.
(b) No matter what happens.
(c) Insure all your property from all kinds of losses.
(d) Willing to become whatever fate has in store for your future.

View Answer
B

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Back seat driver”
(a) A passenger who gives unwanted and/or unneeded directions to the driver.
(b) A person who gives unwanted advice is sometimes right.
(c) When too many people are controlling a project it is bound to fail.
(d) A person who acts as a remote control taking orders from others.

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A bad patch”
(a) A potholed road.
(b) A medical bandage.
(c) A period of difficulty.
(d) Shoddy repair work.

View Answer
C

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A dime a dozen”
(a) A very expensive proposition.
(b) Something which appears cheap but which will prove expensive in the long run.
(c) Something which appears attractive but has zero value.
(d) Very common and of no particular value.

View Answer
D

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Burn the midnight oil”
(a) To live a life of hardship.
(b) To waste away resources that could have helped in difficult times.
(c) Procrastinate and then work at the last minute to finish the task.
(d) Read or work late into the night.

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Throw the towel in”
(a) To challenge someone.
(b) To offer a signal of peace.
(c) To quit in defeat.
(d) To stop a bad situation from getting worse.

View Answer
C

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Can’t judge a book by its cover”
(a) If you love something dearly then you have to protect it.
(b) You shouldn’t prejudge the value of something, by its outward appearance alone.
(c) To make a false opinion without even seeing that person is prejudice.
(d) A bad book needs a good cover to make it saleable.

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Draconian law”
(a) Written law.
(b) Extremely severe law.
(c) Lenient law.
(d) Oral law.

View Answer
B

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 8

0%
2

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 8

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 8, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Throw the towel in”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Burn the midnight oil”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Choose a soft option”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Back seat driver”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A dime a dozen”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Can’t judge a book by its cover”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Come what may”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A bad patch”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Draconian law”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Achilles heel”

Your score is

The average score is 30%

0%

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top