Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 7

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 7”  for you to practice the SSC CGL 2022 GK questions. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 7

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Add insult to injury”
(a) To further a loss with mockery to worsen an unfavorable situation.
(b) A disgrace becomes worse when friends and family disown you.
(c) The world usually slanders a fallen person rather than help him.
(d) A suffering is compounded if you are hurt at the same place again.

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Tie the knot”
(a) Get into a fight.
(b) Get angry.
(c) Get more complicated.
(d) Get married.

View Answer
D

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Easier said than done”
(a) A task which is expected to be difficult turns out to be easy.
(b) Intentionally tell someone that a difficult task is easy.
(c) Be more easily talked about than put into practice.
(d) Once a difficult task is done, it feels easy.

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A red rag to a bull”
(a) A few inspirational words can do wonderful things.
(b) An object, utterance, or act which is certain to provoke someone.
(c) A signal or symbol used to warn a person.
(d) All prepared and waiting for the signal to start.

View Answer
B

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be under no illusions”
(a) Not be duped by a cheater.
(b) Get out of a magic spell.
(c) Don’t have the habit of daydreaming.
(d) Be fully aware of the true state of affairs.

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Level playing field”
(a) A game played where the weaker side is given an advantage to make it a fair fight.
(b) A situation in which everyone has a fair and equal chance of succeeding.
(c) A game where you progress level by level.
(d) A game which appears unfair but is actually fair.

View Answer
B

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To gird up the loins”
(a) To be unable to decide.
(b) To one’s liking.
(c) To be at strife.
(d) To prepare for hard work.

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Evil twin”
(a) Getting punished for the deeds of another person who is just like you.
(b) An imaginary double humorously invoked to explain or excuse uncharacteristic or reprehensible behavior.
(c) When two people are alike then one will be good and the other evil.
(d) To show behavior which randomly switches between good and evil.

View Answer
B

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be in the red”
(a) Be the top performer.
(b) To be in a loss or debt.
(c) Be in the list of people who are never invited.
(d) Be in the bad books of a person.

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In cahoots with”
(a) A marriage made in heaven.
(b) A group of criminals.
(c) With a lot of determination.
(d) In an alliance or partnership with.

View Answer
D

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 7

0%
0

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 7

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 7, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To gird up the loins”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Tie the knot”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A red rag to a bull”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Level playing field”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In cahoots with”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Easier said than done”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be in the red”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Add insult to injury”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be under no illusions”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Evil twin”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top