Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 6

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 6”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 6

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A penny for your thoughts”
(a) A way of asking what someone is thinking.
(b) Another way of saying pennywise pound foolish.
(c) An idea is less worth a penny unless it is executed successfully.
(d) Willing to share a secret only at a price.

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “All in a day’s work”
(a) Even in routine work, one can find instances of fun.
(b) Something unusual or difficult accepted as part of someone’s normal routine.
(c) A lot of work which is done in just one day.
(d) Work all day on a job that you love.

View Answer
B

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Blessing in disguise”
(a) Good fortune always follows bad; that is the way of fate.
(b) An apparent misfortune that eventually has good results.
(c) If a curse makes one stronger than it is a blessing.
(d) A life of hardship does wonders for a person’s character.

View Answer
B

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A picture paints a thousand words”
(a) An image of a subject conveys its meaning more effectively than a description does.
(b) No words can do justice to a masterpiece.
(c) A great poem or script recreates a complete imagery.
(d) Your mind will create fanciful images based on the information that it gets.

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To bid defiance”
(a) To disregard recklessly.
(b) To apologize.
(c) To act in a like manner.
(d) To bribe.

View Answer
A

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A fool’s paradise”
(a) An average person appears smart in the company of fools.
(b) A state of happiness based on a person’s not knowing about potential trouble.
(c) A paradise is ruined when fools enter it.
(d) Pretending that everything is going fine when actually all is being lost.

View Answer
B

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Get on somebody’s nerves”
(a) To calm an anxious person.
(b) To be an irritant.
(c) Be angry with yourself but take out the anger on somebody else.
(d) To crack jokes at somebody’s expense.

View Answer
B

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Eyebrow raising”
(a) Pretend to like something or someone even when you dislike.
(b) Look up in defiance as a show of rebellion.
(c) A person finally getting due punishment.
(d) Something which surprises, shocks, or offends people.

View Answer
D

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be glad to see the back of”
(a) Be always welcome whenever you go back.
(b) Talk bad about somebody you hate behind their back.
(c) Be happy when a person leaves.
(d) Feel happy that you backed off from a fruitless plan.

View Answer
C

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “With bated breath”
(a) In dispute.
(b) In anxiety.
(c) In full detail.
(d) In happy mood.

View Answer
B

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 6

0%
0

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 6

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 6, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A penny for your thoughts”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Get on somebody’s nerves”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Blessing in disguise”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To bid defiance”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “With bated breath”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “All in a day’s work”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A fool’s paradise”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Eyebrow raising”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be glad to see the back of”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A picture paints a thousand words”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top