Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 5

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 5”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 5

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be in the air”
(a) Harmful gaseous effluents from a factory.
(b) To fly like a bird or a plane.
(c) When an emotion or idea is on everyone’s mind.
(d) To be likely to happen.

View Answer
C

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Children should be seen and not heard”
(a) The voice of children is often drowned in the company of adults.
(b) Some children will seek attention by crying.
(c) Children should not speak in the presence of adults.
(d) Those children are likable who dress neatly.

View Answer
C

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Ease somebody’s mind”
(a) Alleviate someone’s anxiety.
(b) Listen to somebody’s grievances.
(c) Have the capacity to understand the person’s thoughts.
(d) Keep thinking about some person.

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “An axe to grind”
(a) One cannot cut wood with a blunt axe.
(b) To have important jobs to do.
(c) Have an ulterior motive.
(d) A weapon is useful only when it is sharp.

View Answer
C

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At the eleventh hour”
(a) At the last moment.
(b) Very late at night.
(c) At a very odd time.
(d) Luckily have sufficient time to wrap up things.

View Answer
A

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “The nitty-gritty”
(a) The low-level dirty job which is left to the lowermost subordinates.
(b) Those with grit and determination will not be defeated.
(c) The most important aspects or practical details of a subject or situation.
(d) Some people are born tough.

View Answer
C

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To quit on someone”
(a) To fire someone from a job.
(b) To cheat with someone.
(c) To give up on a difficult person.
(d) To stop helping someone, especially when the support is needed.

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Excuse my French”
(a) Used to apologize for swearing.
(b) Said when one cannot speak the language of the other person correctly.
(c) Used to make a flimsy excuse.
(d) Used when you give up easily.

View Answer
A

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Chicken out”
(a) Quickly move from one position to another in a game of chess or war.
(b) Be a lover of non-vegetarian delicacies.
(c) Be easily confused over small issues.
(d) To decide not to do something because you are too frightened.

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A bad hair day”
(a) A day which has a bad start will eventually become better.
(b) A day on which everything seems to go wrong.
(c) Don’t worry over hair loss or else you will lose more.
(d) A day when you forget to comb your hair.

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 5

0%
11

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 5

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 5, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “The nitty-gritty”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Chicken out”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “An axe to grind”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To quit on someone”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A bad hair day”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Excuse my French”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Ease somebody’s mind”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A penny for your thoughts”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “At the eleventh hour”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Children should be seen and not heard”

Your score is

The average score is 24%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top