Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 4

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 4”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 4

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Come true”
(a) Pray hard for your wishes.
(b) To happen in the way you had hoped.
(c) Daydream about success.
(d) Be finally proved that you were right.

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Catch red-handed”
(a) Apprehend someone in the course of wrongdoing.
(b) Successfully accomplish a difficult physical task.
(c) Catch someone with color on his hands.
(d) Be warned of imminent danger.

View Answer
A

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Great minds think alike”
(a) When an evil plan is hatched, criminals agree.
(b) Said to those people who don’t like each other to make them agree.
(c) Said when two people have the same opinion or make the same choice.
(d) Intelligent people will think of plans to which everybody will say yes.

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A sea change”
(a) A profound or notable transformation.
(b) An upcoming storm.
(c) Someone who appears turbulent on the outside but is actually calm deep inside.
(d) As you go deeper into the situation, you will see a very different picture.

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “By courtesy of”
(a) Be very polite.
(b) Do a philanthropic act forcefully.
(c) Be brave and face risks for the team.
(d) Given or allowed by.

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In the same boat”
(a) When the option that you have is equally bad as the situation you are in.
(b) Life, like the river, throws the same challenges for all boats.
(c) Be in the same difficult circumstances as others.
(d) Big and small boats suffer the same fate in a storm.

View Answer
C

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Chew something over”
(a) Discuss or consider something at length.
(b) Grab what belongs to someone else.
(c) Take a large bite, more than you can eat.
(d) Talk while eating.

View Answer
A

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “On a wing and a prayer”
(a) A prayer can move mountains.
(b) A prayer has the strength to make you achieve great heights just like wings do.
(c) The more one gets into prayer, the closer one feels to God.
(d) With only the slightest chance of success.

View Answer
D

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A drop in the ocean”
(a) Even a small gesture means a lot to a needy person.
(b) To lose someone in a huge crowd.
(c) A scolding that has no effect on a stubborn person.
(d) A very small amount compared with what is needed or expected.

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Count one’s blessings”
(a) To be blessed with the best things in life.
(b) Be grateful for what one has.
(c) Keep a track of your wealth or else you may lose it.
(d) Something which you thought lucky turns out to be bad luck.

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 4

0%
8

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 4

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 4, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In the same boat”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “By courtesy of”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A sea change”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Count one’s blessings”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Catch red-handed”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A drop in the ocean”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Great minds think alike”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Come true”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Chew something over”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “On a wing and a prayer”

Your score is

The average score is 44%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top