Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 3

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 3”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 3

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be in two minds”
(a) Behave smart at some time and stupid at other.
(b) Unable to decide.
(c) Having a split personality disorder.
(d) Trying to do two things at the same time.

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Wet behind the ears”
(a) To take a bath.
(b) Lacking experience or be immature.
(c) To speak bad behind other’s back.
(d) Not able to eavesdrop despite trying hard.

View Answer
B

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A bone of contention”
(a) The only part to which two arguing parties agree.
(b) An issue over which there is continuing disagreement.
(c) A very expensive inherited property.
(d) To be happy with only a few things.

View Answer
B

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Zip your lip”
(a) Keep quiet about something.
(b) To talk fast.
(c) To not think before speaking.
(d) The silence before a storm.

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At short notice”
(a) With little warning or time for preparation.
(b) To ignore something important at your own peril.
(c) To notice a small leak which can sink a ship.
(d) Inform somebody that they are fired from a job.

View Answer
A

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Alphabet soup”
(a) A beautiful poem.
(b) A text which nourishes your soul.
(c) A book that is close to your heart.
(d) A confusing or confused mixture of things.

View Answer
D

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be on the air”
(a) Broadcast over the radio or on TV.
(b) Float like a bird.
(c) To pass bodily gases.
(d) Be very arrogant.

View Answer
A

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A diamond in the rough”
(a) Someone or something with potential or talent but lacking training or polish.
(b) A person who dresses shabbily.
(c) A diamond will shine out even when it is not polished.
(d) A person of character will shine through even in tough times.

View Answer
A

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be worlds apart”
(a) Travel a very long distance.
(b) To go from heaven to hell.
(c) Be very different.
(d) To sustain affection despite living very far away.

View Answer
C

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Silver bullet”
(a) A very expensive solution used only as the last measure.
(b) A simple and seemingly magical solution to a complicated problem.
(c) A solution which is worse than the problem.
(d) A thing of beauty but which is actually deadly.

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 3

0%
5

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 3

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 3, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: Zip your lip

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be on the air”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be worlds apart”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A diamond in the rough”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Alphabet soup”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Silver bullet”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: At short notice

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: Be in two minds

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: Wet behind the ears

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: A bone of contention

Your score is

The average score is 56%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top