Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 20

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 20”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 20

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A hair’s breadth”
(a) Telling about the smallest possible amount or degree of something
(b) Irresponsible pleasure sealing in an old age
(c) Praising someone’s abilities and achievements
(d) Looking for something which is not clearly visible

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In a flutter”
(a) Effective
(b) Almost nothing
(c) In a nervous state
(d) Certain

View Answer
C

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Hornet’s nest”
(a) A troublesome situation
(b) To try utmost
(c) To ascertain
(d) To make peace

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In the teeth of”
(a) In fashion
(b) Inspite of something
(c) In brief
(d) Fail to keep position

View Answer
B

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “come hell or high water”
(a) No matter what
(b) Feeling ill
(c) Possible obstacles in one’s path
(d) Something good and useful

View Answer
A

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “All Greek to me”
(a) Out of danger
(b) Incomprehensible
(c) Very dear
(d) Consulting seriously

View Answer
B

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Mealy mouthed”
(a) Foolishly ideal
(b) Speaking harshly
(c) Unwilling to state something
(d) To speak something straightforwardly

View Answer
C

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “No love lost”
(a) Complimentary
(b) A seer’s last creation
(c) Self satisfied
(d) Intense dislike

View Answer
D

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Out of sorts”
(a) To be equal to
(b) To be unwell
(c) To make peace
(d) To ignore

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pay lip service”
(a) Candidly
(b) Pretend to regard
(c) Encouraging
(d) To defend

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 20

0%
6

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 20

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 20, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Come hell or high water”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “No love lost”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In the teeth of”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In a flutter”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pay lip service”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Hornet’s nest”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “All Greek to me”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Mealy mouthed”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Out of sorts”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A hair’s breadth”

Your score is

The average score is 48%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top