Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 2

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 2  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 2

1. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Ask for trouble
(a) Act in a way that is likely to incur problems or difficulties.
(b) Be the self-appointed guardian of your neighbourhood.
(c) A clumsy person who keeps making mistakes.
(d) A person who has no work is bound to create trouble for others.

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Drive someone up the wall
(a) To help someone achieve success.
(b) To overcome an obstacle by going over it.
(c) To close someone’s path of escape.
(d) Make someone very irritated or angry.

View Answer
D

3. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: At the top of your lungs
(a) Be a habitual smoker.
(b) Be breathless after an exhausting physical task.
(c) Feel suffocated in a very crowded place.
(d) Extremely loudly.

View Answer
D

4. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: The wheels have come off
(a) To use something so much that it wears out.
(b) Things start to fail or go wrong, especially after a period of success.
(c) To do a shoddy job which is destined to fail.
(d) Make an excuse to avoid doing a task.

View Answer
B

5. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Be left stranded
(a) Unable to leave somewhere because of a problem.
(b) Suffer a bad hair day.
(c) Having only a single thing to hold on to save yourself.
(d) To be the last person on whom the blame falls on eventually.

View Answer
D

6. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: All thumbs
(a) Permission from the concerned people to go ahead.
(b) A crowd cheering their favourite team.
(c) Physically awkward, especially with respect to the hands.
(d) An illiterate person who cannot sign his name.

View Answer
B

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A wet blanket
(a) A safety net of precaution from fires.
(b) A person who discourages enjoyment or enthusiasm.
(c) An extremely uncomfortable place to sleep.
(d) A trick to shoo away unwelcome guests.

View Answer
B

8. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A thorn in the flesh
(a) To fight despite being injured.
(b) A minor discomfort which is easily ignored.
(c) A source of continual annoyance or trouble.
(d) A person within close family whom you secretly hate.

View Answer
C

9. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A ray of hope
(a) Even in a very bad situation one should try to see a good thing.
(b) Good days are sure to follow difficult ones.
(c) Be very happy even if the reason is very small.
(d) Something that provides a small amount of optimism in a difficult situation.

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Mind your language
(a) To put a lot of efforts to understand what the other person is trying to say.
(b) To speak first and think later.
(c) Tell someone to speak politely.
(d) To speak grammatically incorrect language.

View Answer
C

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 2

0%
12

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 2

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 2, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Ask for trouble

2. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A wet blanket

3. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: At the top of your lungs

4. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: The wheels have come off

5. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A ray of hope

6. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A thorn in the flesh

7. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Drive someone up the wall

8. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: All thumbs

9. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Be left stranded

10. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Mind your language

Your score is

The average score is 43%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top