Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 19

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 19”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 19

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Man in the Street”
(a) Man of talent
(b) A foolish man
(c) Simple man
(d) A dutiful person

View Answer
C

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Now and again”
(a) Occasionally
(b) Always
(c) To be continued
(d) At present time or future

View Answer
A

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Yeoman service”
(a) Service for a short period
(b) Very costly service
(c) Useful help in need
(d) Work without preparation

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Once and for all”
(a) Bring to an end
(b) Remain alive
(c) Forever
(d) Something good for people

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In the soup”
(a) Avoiding responsibility
(b) Making progress
(c) In a difficult situation
(d) Giving a chance

View Answer
C

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In the nick of time”
(a) In search of something
(b) Just in time
(c) In a hurry
(d) After a long period of time

View Answer
B

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At any cost”
(a) Personally
(b) In a miserable situation
(c) Secretly
(d) Under any circumstances

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “An iron-will”
(a) A firm opinion
(b) No longer in use
(c) By all means
(d) To make a sacrifice

View Answer
A

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At the eleventh hour.”
(a) The initial moment
(b) At the last possible moment
(c) At its usual time
(d) At the earliest possible time

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A red letter day.”
(a) A day when one feels lazy
(b) A day that is pleasantly noteworthy or memorable
(c) A sorrowful day
(d) The most dangerous day of one’s life

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 19

0%
4

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 19

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 19, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Now and again”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “At any cost”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In the nick of time”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “At the eleventh hour.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Once and for all”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Yeoman service”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In the soup”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “An iron-will”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Man in the Street”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A red letter day.”

Your score is

The average score is 38%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top