Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 18

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 18”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 18

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Bolt from the blue”
(a) winning after losing a game many times
(b) something sudden that happens unexpectedly
(c) someone who runs fast and wins a race
(d) locking the doors to keep the rain out

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Left-handed compliment”
(a) praise that is given directly
(b) insulting someone in front of others
(c) insulting remark appearing as praise
(d) making fun of someone to tease them

View Answer
C

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Put your best foot forward”
(a) take care to dress well
(b) walk very cautiously
(c) try as hard as one can
(d) check every step

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At snail’s pace”
(a) do something very carefully
(b) be very persistent
(c) do something very slowly
(d) keep your moves secret

View Answer
C

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Beat around the bush”
(a) hide behind a bush
(b) make excuses
(c) accept defeat
(d) avoid the topic

View Answer
D

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A pain in the neck.”
(a) irritating
(b) curious
(c) argumentative
(d) short-tempered

View Answer
A

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Make no headway”
(a) check if the head can pass through
(b) unable to progress ahead
(c) unable to overtake anyone
(d) forced to fix a new goal

View Answer
B

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Make short work of something”
(a) reduce the size
(b) dispose of quickly
(c) edit carefully
(d) shorten some dress

View Answer
B

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In a nutshell”
(a) add nuts into something
(b) put everything in a shell
(c) packed very tightly
(d) express very briefly

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be an open book”
(a) one about whom it is easy to know everything
(b) one who advises others to be frank and unsecretive
(c) one who is fond of reading even when traveling
(d) one who has written an examination without preparation

View Answer
A

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 18

0%
7

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 18

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 18, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Left-handed compliment”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Make no headway”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be an open book”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In a nutshell”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Bolt from the blue”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A pain in the neck.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Put your best foot forward”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Beat around the bush”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “At snail’s pace”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Make short work of something”

Your score is

The average score is 44%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top