Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 17

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 17”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 17

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “In a pickle”
(a) in great pain
(b) in jubilation
(c) in trouble
(d) in deep sorrow

View Answer
C

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Red letter day”
(a) a very special day
(b) a very hot day
(c) a frightful day
(d) a very cold day

View Answer
A

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Through thick and thin”
(a) to be scared of small dangers
(b) passing through a thick forest
(c) support under all circumstances
(d) to be hard-hearted in times of loss

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Rule the roost”
(a) to make all the decisions
(b) to be prosperous but generous
(c) to frequently pick a quarrel
(d) to blindly follow others

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “At arm’s length”
(a) checking the length of fabric
(b) as close as one can touch
(c) avoiding too much closeness
(d) using one’s arm to measure length

View Answer
C

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Acid test”
(a) a malicious way of taking revenge
(b) a test that shows how to harm someone
(c) proof that an attack has been made
(d) definitive proof of truth or falsehood

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Hand in glove”
(a) doing work in the garden
(b) working together in the same office
(c) wearing gloves while working
(d) in partnership for something dishonest

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Dark horse”
(a) someone who has a wheatish complexion
(b) someone who breeds race horses
(c) someone who unexpectedly succeeds
(d) someone who is fond of horse racing

View Answer
C

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Late in the day”
(a) too old to work
(b) too ripe to eat
(c) too dark to see anything
(d) too delayed to be of any use

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Draw a blank”
(a) be unsuccessful
(b) be happy about something
(c) be unable to sketch
(d) be lucky in a game

View Answer
A

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 17

0%
3

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 17

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 17, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Draw a blank”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “At arm’s length”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Late in the day”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Dark horse”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Hand in glove”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Through thick and thin”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Red letter day”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Rule the roost”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “In a pickle”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Acid test”

Your score is

The average score is 30%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top