Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 16

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 16”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 16

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To grease the palm”
(a) to give support
(b) to bribe someone
(c) to cheat someone
(d) to give a massage

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To bark up the wrong tree”
(a) to be wrong about the reason for something
(b) to bury money under a tree and forget the place
(c) to be mistaken about the name of a tree
(d) to eat an unpalatable fruit by mistake

View Answer
A

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To take the bull by the horns”
(a) to face danger boldly
(b) to escape unhurt
(c) to act foolishly
(d) to enjoy risky sports

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Gift of the gab”
(a) receive a precious gift
(b) achieve sudden greatness
(c) have the ability to adapt
(d) have the talent to speak well

View Answer
D

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Turn a deaf ear”
(a) to make someone deaf
(b) to pay attention
(c) to pay no heed
(d) to listen carefully

View Answer
C

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Take to task”
(a) to assign work
(b) to give an award
(c) to praise
(d) to rebuke

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Have one’s hands full”
(a) to be very rich
(b) to be very clumsy
(c) to be very busy
(d) to be very generous

View Answer
C

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Face the music”
(a) face the enemy
(b) enjoy the harmony
(c) get appreciation
(d) face the criticism

View Answer
D

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pass the hat”
(a) to sell something
(b) to collect money
(c) to play a game
(d) to avoid work

View Answer
B

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “As the crow flies”
(a) to be uncertain
(b) a long winding path
(c) the shortest route
(d) to be directionless

View Answer
C

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 16

0%
2

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 16

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 16, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pass the hat”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Gift of the gab”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Have one’s hands full”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Take to task”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “As the crow flies”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Face the music”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To bark up the wrong tree”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To grease the palm”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Turn a deaf ear”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To take the bull by the horns”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top