Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 15

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 15”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 15

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “The crux of the matter”
(a) the critical point
(b) the interesting thing
(c) the unknown point
(d) the lesser issue

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Four corners of the earth”
(a) from beginning to end
(b) from the very beginning
(c) from morning till night
(d) from all parts of the world

View Answer
D

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Hanging by a thread”
(a) in a sorry or humble state
(b) be extremely weak
(c) unable to act as desired
(d) be in a dangerous situation

View Answer
D

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To shake off”
(a) to denounce
(b) to get rid of
(c) to recollect
(d) to pass off

View Answer
B

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Going over one’s head”
(a) unable to take a decision
(b) beyond one’s capacity to understand
(c) unable to function as one used to
(d) something one didn’t expect

View Answer
B

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Mad as a hatter”
(a) superstitious
(b) very upset
(c) eccentric
(d) old fashioned

View Answer
C

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Feather your own nest”
(a) make money unfairly
(b) win a competition
(c) be in a comfortable position
(d) disturb others in their work

View Answer
A

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be an old hat”
(a) be superstitious
(b) be outdated
(c) be crazy
(d) be foolish

View Answer
B

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “GREEN THUMB”
(a) to have talent in gardening
(b) to have talent in painting
(c) to be angry
(d) to be envious

View Answer
A

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “HEAD IN THE CLOUDS”
(a) to be very tall
(b) to feel giddy
(c) to be very lazy
(d) to daydream

View Answer
D

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 15

0%
2

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 15

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 15, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be an old hat”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “GREEN THUMB”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “HEAD IN THE CLOUDS”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Feather your own nest”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To shake off”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “The crux of the matter”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Going over one’s head”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Hanging by a thread”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Four corners of the earth”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Mad as a hatter”

Your score is

The average score is 35%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top