Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 13

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 13”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 13

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Tongue in cheek.”
(a) In an ironic or insincere way.
(b) Being practical.
(c) Stop yourself from saying something hurtful.
(d) Be gutsy and speak the unpleasant truth.

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pedal to the metal.”
(a) Build something big by yourself.
(b) Add more protection to an already strong shield.
(c) To drive very fast.
(d) Push a person to perform to its extreme.

View Answer
C

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Lend me your ear.”
(a) To politely ask for someone’s full attention.
(b) Begging someone to listen to your grievances.
(c) When nobody is willing to hear your side of the story.
(d) Call someone for severe scolding.

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Run out of steam.”
(a) Lose impetus or enthusiasm.
(b) To keep going even after losing all energy.
(c) Have no more funds to proceed any further.
(d) Build interest as you go along.

View Answer
A

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Last but not least.”
(a) The class failure usually surprises everybody with success in real life.
(b) The youngest child is the most mischievous.
(c) The last task is the most difficult of a big project.
(d) Last in order of mention or occurrence but not last in importance.

View Answer
C

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Go belly up.”
(a) Go bankrupt.
(b) Sleep after being very tired.
(c) Eat food and rest.
(d) Die unexpectedly.

View Answer
A

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A shot in the arm.”
(a) Get hit by something.
(b) Lose physical strength.
(c) Lose motivation to do a task.
(d) An encouraging stimulus.

View Answer
D

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Your number is up.”
(a) When you win by betting on your lucky number.
(b) The time has come when someone is doomed to suffer a disaster.
(c) Win a lottery or a lucky draw.
(d) Be the chosen one from a large group.

View Answer
B

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “When pigs fly.”
(a) Daydreaming about fanciful things.
(b) Talk nonsense when intoxicated.
(c) Another way of saying that every dog has his day.
(d) A way of saying that something will never happen.

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Cost an arm and a leg.”
(a) Very expensive.
(b) Something which you can easily afford.
(c) Buy something which is very critical to you.
(d) It takes two very different people to make a workable pair.

View Answer
A

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 13

0%
1

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 13

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 13, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Run out of steam.”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Your number is up.”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A shot in the arm.”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Cost an arm and a leg.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “When pigs fly.”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Go belly up.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Tongue in cheek.”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pedal to the metal.”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Last but not least.”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Lend me your ear.”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top