Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 12

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 12”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 12

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Stab someone in the back.”
(a) Praise someone.
(b) Like someone secretly.
(c) Betray someone.
(d) Meet someone after a long time.

View Answer
C

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Shoot through.”
(a) Pass with flying colours.
(b) Practice a difficult task so many times that you can do it easily.
(c) Reach your target by breaking through an obstacle.
(d) Leave, typically to escape from or avoid someone or something.

View Answer
D

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “It’s not rocket science.”
(a) A task so difficult that it has a slim chance of success.
(b) Speak in jargon that is not understandable by laymen.
(c) Used to say that you do not think that something is very difficult to do or to understand.
(d) Refuse something that someone wants on a false pretext.

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pass the buck.”
(a) Pass a person by awarding a few grace marks.
(b) Borrow small amounts of money from your friends.
(c) Offer help even without the other person asking for it.
(d) Shift the responsibility for something to someone else.

View Answer
D

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pull the plug.”
(a) Behave greedily and take the most of the shared things for oneself.
(b) Do something to stop the losses.
(c) Prevent something from happening.
(d) Play loud irritating music.

View Answer
C

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “As high as a kite.”
(a) Intoxicated with alcohol.
(b) Feel light after meditation.
(c) Feel jubilant after victory.
(d) Behave arrogantly.

View Answer
A

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Cross that bridge when you come to it.”
(a) A bridge is a path to a different world.
(b) Deal with a problem when and if it arises.
(c) It is always better to plan for an eventuality rather than face it when you are unprepared.
(d) If you are brave, then you can overcome all hurdles.

View Answer
B

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A little bird told me.”
(a) A secret which is known by everybody.
(b) Used to indicate that the speaker knows something but chooses to keep the identity of their informant secret.
(c) Have a strong network of spies from where you get reliable information from which you can profit.
(d) A person unknowingly letting out a secret.

View Answer
B

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Rags to riches.”
(a) It takes a lot of hard work to earn wealth.
(b) To con someone and become rich by taking away their wealth.
(c) Used to describe a person’s rise from a state of extreme poverty to one of great wealth.
(d) Earn wealth or reputation by unfair means.

View Answer
C

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Over my dead body.”
(a) Used to emphasize that one completely opposes something.
(b) Be dead sure of something.
(c) Feel afraid of something or someone.
(d) Feel unhealthy and very weak.

View Answer
A

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 12

0%
2

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 12

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 12, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A little bird told me.”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pull the plug.”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Stab someone in the back.”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “It’s not rocket science.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Rags to riches.”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pass the buck.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “As high as a kite.”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Shoot through.”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Over my dead body.”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Cross that bridge when you come to it.”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top