Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 11

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 11”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 11

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “To hit the sack.”
(a) To prepare for sleep.
(b) To die.
(c) To take one’s anger out.
(d) To hit where it hurts the most.

View Answer
A

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Hocus pocus.”
(a) Walking in a zig-zag manner, especially under the influence of alcohol.
(b) Meaningless talk or activity, typically designed to trick someone.
(c) Rich people who are shallow and greedy.
(d) Doing a job haphazardly.

View Answer
B

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Fire the imagination.”
(a) Do something unbelievable.
(b) To destroy a person’s dreams or ambitions by giving discouraging advice.
(c) To make someone feel very interested in something and excited about it.
(d) Advise someone to be more practical in an effort to tackle a problem.

View Answer
C

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Pulling your leg.”
(a) To create trouble for others.
(b) To succeed by making others fail.
(c) To beg for a favor.
(d) To trick or lie to someone in a playful way.

View Answer
D

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Cut corners.”
(a) Remove the sharp edges now if you don’t want to get hurt later.
(b) One has to sacrifice to achieve one’s goals.
(c) Even a coward when cornered musters the strength to fight back.
(d) Do something perfunctorily so as to save time or money.

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Never-never land.”
(a) An imaginary utopian place or situation.
(b) A place that is worse than hell.
(c) A place that you know that you will never be able to visit.
(d) A place about which you have heard such stories that you would not like to go.

View Answer
A

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Every dog has his day.”
(a) The weakest will become the strongest; that is the cycle of life.
(b) Everyone will have good luck at some point in their lives.
(c) Loyalty will not go unrewarded.
(d) Every person has a talent, and one will discover it one day.

View Answer
B

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “I can’t think straight.”
(a) Faced with a dilemma.
(b) Accept that the puzzle is too difficult for you.
(c) Cannot think rationally due to being overwhelmed with emotion.
(d) Ask for advice on a difficult problem.

View Answer
C

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Kitty-corner.”
(a) Favorite place of cats.
(b) A place where ladies meet to party.
(c) A very small place.
(d) Things located diagonally opposite each other.

View Answer
D

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “The tail is wagging the dog.”
(a) A situation where a small good thing makes everyone happy.
(b) The less important or subsidiary factor, person, or thing dominates a situation.
(c) A person who is always happy to meet you.
(d) Even smaller tasks become important if the whole project is to succeed.

View Answer
B

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 11

0%
1

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 11

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 11, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “I can’t think straight.”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Pulling your leg.”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Hocus pocus.”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “The tail is wagging the dog.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Every dog has his day.”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Cut corners.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Never-never land.”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Fire the imagination.”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “To hit the sack.”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Kitty-corner.”

Your score is

The average score is 0%

0%

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top