Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice set 10

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 10”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 10

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Come in handy.”
(a) Be that type of a person who loves to work with his hands.
(b) Turn out to be useful.
(c) Always be ready to help strangers in need.
(d) Be always prepared for any kind of hardship.

View Answer
B

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Let bygones be bygones.”
(a) Even bad memories become memorable.
(b) The past will return to haunt you unless you completely forget.
(c) Forget past offences or causes of conflict and be reconciled.
(d) Your past deeds will never leave you.

View Answer
C

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Heave a sigh of relief.”
(a) To suddenly feel very happy because something unpleasant has not happened or has ended.
(b) Be exhausted after a grueling physical task.
(c) Get trapped in a tricky situation which you could have escaped easily.
(d) Feel sad that the good times have ended.

View Answer
A

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A lot on your plate.”
(a) A greedy person will collect more food than he can eat.
(b) A hungry person will devour if presented with food.
(c) To have a large number of problems to deal with.
(d) To be an expert in multi-tasking.

View Answer
C

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Come to terms with something.”
(a) To become friends with your opponents.
(b) Accept that you are a loser even though you have potential.
(c) Become unnecessarily depressed.
(d) To gradually accept a sad situation.

View Answer
D

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Under the weather.”
(a) Become a bit unpredictable like the weather.
(b) Slightly unwell or in low spirits.
(c) Feel optimistic simply because the weather is good.
(d) Feel depressed because you expect bad weather.

View Answer
B

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Be out of order.”
(a) Some goods which are out of stock.
(b) Do something against the court’s ruling.
(c) A device not working properly or at all.
(d) Things kept in an organized manner.

View Answer
C

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A sight for sore eyes.”
(a) An ugly sight unpleasant to the eyes.
(b) When one becomes tired of watching too much TV or reading.
(c) A person or thing that one is extremely pleased or relieved to see.
(d) A beautiful sight that you can visualize even with closed eyes.

View Answer
C

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “A cold fish.”
(a) Someone who seems unfriendly and who does not share his feelings.
(b) Something valuable preserved for a long time.
(c) A fish that can survive in freezing water.
(d) A lost business opportunity.

View Answer
A

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idioms “Bend over backwards.”
(a) Use unfair means to succeed.
(b) Make every effort to achieve something, especially to be fair or helpful.
(c) Lose self-respect to please others.
(d) To step back from an unpleasant situation.

View Answer
B

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 10

0%
3

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 10

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 10, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A sight for sore eyes.”

2. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Come to terms with something.”

3. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Heave a sigh of relief.”

4. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A cold fish.”

5. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Come in handy.”

6. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Be out of order.”

7. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Bend over backwards.”

8. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Let bygones be bygones.”

9. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “A lot on your plate.”

10. Choose the correct meaning of the Proverb/Idiom: “Under the weather.”

Your score is

The average score is 17%

0%

Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top