Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice Set 1

BLACKBOOK OF ENGLISH VOCABULARY; IDIOM AND PHRASE

We are presenting here  “Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase SET 1”  for you to practice the Vocab Question Asked in SSC Previous Exams. After reading these questions, you will find the quiz below, in which you can attempt to check how many questions you remember. Please write your result score in the comment box.

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Practice SET 1

1. After one’s own heart
(a) Sharing or having one’s tastes or views
(b) Infatuation with a person who is not reciprocated.
(c) Memorize something by heart.
(d) Don’t have the courage to do something bad for a good person

View Answer
A

2. Pull the wool over someone’s eyes
(a) To protect someone
(b) To keep oneself warm.
(c) Deceive someone by telling lies
(d) To pretend to be blind to the other person’s bad behaviour.

View Answer
C

3. At somebody’s expense
(a) Paid for by someone.
(b) To blame a crime on someone else.
(c) The unlucky persons who lose a race.
(d) If one person benefits, it is always at the loss of another.

View Answer
A

4. Cock and bull story
(a) An implausible story used as an explanation or excuse.
(b) A fairy tale told down generations.
(c) A story of animals with hidden morals.
(d) The meek can defeat the bully by being clever.

View Answer
A

5. At large
(a) A very big opportunity.
(b) A criminal escaped or is not yet captured.
(c) To have a big heart.
(d) A big appetite.

View Answer
B

6. Head over heels
(a) To do things exactly opposite of what is expected.
(b) Madly in love.
(c) To do stupid things.
(d) To unknowingly dive into an unpleasant situation.

View Answer
B

7. A walk of life
(a) An easy comfortable life not necessarily prosperous.
(b) The most important day of your life.
(c) A person’s occupation or position within society.
(d) Walking is the best form of exercise.

View Answer
C

Join Telegram Group   Click Here
Join WhatsApp Group Click Here

8. Cut to the chase
(a) Come to the point.
(b) To run after somebody.
(c) To cut out the important bits of information.
(d) To take a shortcut.

View Answer
A

9. Be in force
(a) To enjoy a short period of fame or power.
(b) In great strength or numbers.
(c) A hateful act done in haste.
(d) Be the current winner.

View Answer
B

10. Make a scene
(a) To perform beautifully in front of an audience.
(b) Make a public disturbance or excited emotional display.
(c) To narrate an elaborate false story.
(d) Describe a scene in so much detail that it comes vivid.

View Answer
B

Blackbook of English Vocabulary; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 1

0%
73

Blackbook; Idiom and Phrase Quiz 1

No of Question-10 | Time- 10 min

Hello Friend, यदि आप SSC Exams की तैयारी करते हैं तो यह Blackbook: Idiom and Phrase Quiz 1, आपके English Vocab के Revision के लिए best है। Blackbook एक बहुत ही चर्चित SSC Vocab की किताब है जो Nikhil Gupta के द्वारा लिखी गयी है।   

1. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: At somebody’s expense

2. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Be in force

3. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Make a scene

4. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: A walk of life

5. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Cut to the chase

6. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: After one’s own heart

7. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Head over heels

8. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Cock and bull story

9. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: At large

10. Choose the correct meaning of the proverb/idiom: Pull the wool over someone’s eyes

Your score is

0%

Go to Other SET

View All Page

Other Important Links

 Important Links
  Follow us on Facebook Click Here
 Follow us on Instagram Click Here
Join our Telegram Group Click Here
Join our WhatsApp Group Click Here
Sharing is Caring

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top